Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
CPS Awards & Grants
Share |

Past Recipients of Awards Sponsored by CPS

DISTINGUISHED CAREER AWARD

2016                            Alexander John Clark

2015                            Fernando Cervero

2014                            Bonnie Stevens

2013                            Joel Katz

2012                            Dwight Moulin

2011                            Mary-Ellen Jeans

2010                            Sandra LeFort

2009                            Gilles Lavigne

2008                            Judy Watt-Watson

2007                            Celeste Johnston

2006                            Michael Salter

2005                            Jonathan Dostrovsky

2004                            Ken Craig

2003                            Peter Watson

2002                            Catherine Bushnell

2001                            Patrick J. McGrath

2000                            James Henry

1999                            Barry Sessle

1998                            Gordon M. Wyant

1996                            Ron Tasker

1995                            Harold Merskey

1994                            Ronald Melzack

 

EARLY CAREER AWARD

2016                            Hance Clarke 

2015                            Marsha Campbell-Yeo

2014                            Celine Gelinas

2013                            Michael McGillion

2012                            Jennifer Stinson

2011                            Andrea Furlan

2010                            Petra Schweinhardt

2009                            Rebecca Pillai Riddell

2008                            Dean Tripp

2007                            Elizabath Van Den Kerkof

2006                            Philippe Sarret

2005                            Anna Taddio

2004                            Jeffrey Mogil

2003                            Christine Chambers

2002                            Heather Hadjistavropoulos

2001                            Yves De Koninck

2000                            Thomas Hadjistavropoulos

1999                            Gordon Asmundsen

1998                            Terence J. Coderre

1997                            Joel Katz

1996                            Bonnie Stevens

1995                            Michael Salter

 

THE EARLY CAREER INVESTIGATOR PAIN RESEARCH GRANT PROGRAM

2016

Basic                           Michael Hildebrand

Clinical                        Lynn Gauthier

2015

Basic                           Loren Martin

Clinical                        David Walton

2014

Basic                           Mohammed Shamji

Clinical                        Paula Forgeron

 

PAIN AWARENESS AWARD

2016                            Christine Chambers

2015                            Susana Da Silva

2013                            Sharon Kirkey

2012                            Anna Taddio

2011                            Cathryn Morgan

2010                            Cary Brown

2009                            Deborah Nicolson

 

PAIN MENTORSHIP AWARD

2016                            Joel Katz 

2015                            Celeste Johnston

2014                            Patrick McGrath

2013                            Barry Sessle

2012                            Kenneth Craig

2011                            James Henry

2010                            Carl von Baeyer

2009                            Ron Melzack

 

TRAINEE RESEARCH AWARD

2015

Clinical Science         Nicole Racine

Clinical Science         Kathryn Rancourt

2014

Clinical Science         Katelynn Boerner (supervisor Dr. Christine Chambers)

Clinical Science         Mary Ellen Hogan (supervisor Anna Taddio)

2013

Clinical Science         Johanna Harrison: (supervisor Dr. Michael Sullivan)

Basic Science            Alexander Tuttle (supervisor Dr. Jeffery Mogil)

2012

Clinical Science         Kathryn Birnie

Clinical Science         Lindsay Jibb

Basic Science            Joshua Rash

Basic Science            Paul Boakye

2011

Clinical Science         Wiebke Gandhi (supervisor: Petra Schweinhardt)

Clinical Science         Chitra Lalloo (supervisor: Dr. James Henry)

Clinical Science         Samantha Fuss (supervisor: Dr. Joel Katz)

Clinical Science         Harsha Shanthanna (supervisor: Philip Chan)

2010

Clinical Science         Shu-Liu Guo

Clinical Science         Melanie Noe

Basic Science            Maral Tajerian

2009

Clinical Science         Rachel Horton

Clinical Science         Sheila O’Keefe-McCarthy

Basic Science            Stefania Echeverry

Basic Science            Anne-Julie Chabot-Doré (clinical)

2008                             Qi Wu

 

EXCELLENCE IN INTERPROFESSIONAL PAIN EDUCATION AWARD

2014                            Norman Buckley

2013                            Judith Hunter

2012                            Neil Pearson

2011                            Dean Tripp

2010                            Philip Peng

2009                            Anita Unruh

2008                            Judy Watt-Watson 

 

INTERPROFESSIONAL NURSING PROJECT AWARD 

2014                            Darlene Davis

2013                            Patricia Bourgault

2012                            Karen Hewson

2011                            No Recipient

2010                            Michael McGillion

2009                            Anita Unruh

2008                            Sylvie LeMay

 

NURSING EXCELLENCE IN PAIN MANAGEMENT AWARD

2016                            Janice Muir

2014                            Salima Ladak

2013                            Brenda Poulton

2012                            Christina Rosmus

2011                            Kathy Reid

2010                            Jennifer Stinson

2009                            Sandra LeFort

2008                            Lori Palozzi

 

NURSING RESEARCH EDUCATION AWARD

2013                            Denise Harrison

2012                            Brandy Love

2011                            Shirley Musclow

2010                            Nancy Schuttenbeld

2009                            Sheila O'Keefe-McCarthy

2008                            Renee Crossman

2007                            Mona Sawhney

2006                            Jennifer Stinson

2005                            Monica Parry

2004                            Sylvie Le May

2003                            Maryse Savoie

2002                            Michael McGillion

2001                            Rosemary Wilson

2000                            Shirley Musclow

1999                            Colleen Anderson

1998                            Sharon Kaasalainen

1997                            Maggi Moreton

1996                            Janice Lander

 

CLINICAL FELLOWSHIP AWARD
Pfizer Canada Inc.

2013                            Jeremy Fennell

2012                            Hance Clarke

2011                            Scott Duggan

2010                            Clint Wong

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

2012                            Harold Merskey

2011                            No Recipient

2010                            No Recipient

2009                            No Recipient

2008                            No Recipient

2007                            Helen Hays

2006                            Eldon Tunks

2004                            Earl Russell

 

POST DOCTORAL FELLOWSHIP AWARD

2012                            Kelly Smith

2012                            Parvaz Madadi

2012                            Qi Wu

2011                             Loren Martin

 

TRAINEE INTERCHANGE RESEARCH PROGRAM (TRIP) AWARD

2012                           

Clinical Science         Emilie Lagueux

Basic Science            Sascha Alles

 

KNOWLEDGE TRANSLATION RESEARCH AWARD

2012                            Sylvie Lemay

2011                            Géraldine Martorella

 

BIOLOGY OF PAIN YOUNG INVESTIGATORS GRANT
Canadian Pain Society, AstraZeneca Canada Inc., The Institute of Neurosciences, Mental Health and Addiction, The Institute of Musculoskeletal Health and Arthritis, The Canadian Institutes of Health Research/R&D Research Program

2009                            Cathy Cahill

2007                            Laura Stone

2006                            Philippe Sarret

2005 & 2006              Dr. Simon Beggs and Dr. Pierre Rainville

2004                            Brian Cairns

 

DOCTORAL RESEARCH AWARD
Janssen-Ortho Inc., Canadian Pain Society

2003                            Karmen Krol

2002                            Rebecca Pillai

2001                            Jeffrey Coull, Rami Nader

 

DOCTORAL RESEARCH AWARD
Janssen-Ortho Inc., Canadian Institutes of Health Research, Canadian Pain Society

2001                            Jeffrey Coull, Chun Kwan

 

Other Award Recipients

The Mayday Pain & Society Fellowship: A Media & Policy Initiative